Business Immigration

The business skills category is designed to attract applicants to Australia who have the skills to enhance the Australian economy – by developing links with international markets; facilitating the creation or maintenance of employment in Australia; exporting Australian goods and services; manufacturing goods or providing services in Australia which would otherwise need to be imported; introducing new technology; and by increasing commercial activity and competitiveness.

Those who apply for – and are granted business visas will follow a two step process – except applicants for the Subclass 132 Business Talent visa who, once approved, will be granted Permanent Residence.

The types of business people who would normally be eligible for a Business skills visa include:

  • Successful business people who own or part own a business or businesses.
  • Senior executives of major businesses who can utilise their skills to establish or be Involved in a business activity in Australia; successful business people or investors who would prefer to invest substantial sums into Government backed funds for a fixed period of four years.
  • Certain business people who have established successful businesses while in Australia and as the holders of qualifying visas.

Apart from the Business Talent visa holders who obtain an automatic grant of Permanent Residence other business skilled applicants initially enter Australia on a Business skills (provisional) Temporary visa valid for four years, and assuming they then engage in business activities in Australia to a level specified as satisfactory by the Government, they may then apply for Permanent Residence.

There are a number of different provisional visas available, each of which has their own specific criteria, and it is therefore important that prospective clients seek proper advice before making an application as it is imperative that the correct visa be applied for. As a minimum, successful business people must be able to demonstrate: